Skip to content

Riverlights Online Participants

Riverlights Online 2020 would not have been possible without the assistant from a range of people, community groups, cultural groups and local businesses.

Riverlights would like to thank sponsors Greater Bank and 2NURFM for their continued support in Riverlights over the past few years.

Thank you to our host Sarah Farley-Adams for your continued support. 

A big thank you to Fisheye Creative who filmed and edited all the wonderful videos that make Riverlights Online.

With the assistance of Amorelle Dempster and Slow Food Hunter Valley, we were able to experience a range of cooking demonstrations of traditional cultural dishes from Vietnam to South Sudan to South Korea and across the world.

Each demonstration will be sure to tantalise the taste buds.

Thank you to those who participated in the cooking demonstrations.

NAME COUNTRY / CULTURE REPRESENTED DISH
Marian Rozman Green Croatia Zelje
Felicia Nyugen Vietnam Vietnamese Mini Pancakes with Prawns
Jyothi Sharma North India Makki ki Roti
Soongeun Chun South Korea (Beud Restaurant, The Levee) Bulgogi
Nimali Mapa Sri Lanka Kitibath
Shalu Narayan Tamil Sangam Potato Podimas
Mary Yata South Sudan Shouraba Addis Soup
Maria Bardakos Greece Soupa Avgolemono

Riverlights Online will also feature Indigenous Australian, Russian, Flamenco, Capoeira Aruanda, Greek, Indian, South American and Scottish music and dance performances as well as storytelling, poetry reading and language lessons from Tamil Sangam and Esperanto Federation of NSW.

Thank you to all groups and community members who participated in the Online program. 

NAME COUNTRY / CULTURE REPRESENTED PERFORMANCE
Elder Dr Elizabeth McEntyre Mindaribba Land Council Welcome to Country
Anja Fuchtbauer Germany Interview
City of Maitland Pipes and Drums Scotland Music Performance
Fernando Torres South America Music Performance
Nikhil Shiva India Singing Performance
Andrew Spannenberg Esperanto Language Lesson
Daniel O'Leary & Joshua Sherwood Indigenous Australia (Coquun, The Levee) Food Lesson
Mixed Mobs Dance Group Indigenous Australia Dance Performance
Irini Kassas Greece Dance Performance / Interview
Nimali Mapa Sri Lanka Fashion Performance
Shalu Narayan Tamil Sangam Poetry
Newcaslte Flamanco Dance Spain Dance Performance
Chakras Performing Arts India Dance Performance
Novo Flow Martial Arts Capoeira Aruanda Performance
Russian Speaking Community of Newcastle and Hunter Area Russia Dance Performance